Awards

Preservation Achievement Awards

Our annual Preservation Achievement Awards allowed us to share and honor inspiring preservation projects and people involved in preservation in the Dallas community.

Categories included Rehabilitation or Adaptive Use of a residential historic building; Rehabilitation or Adaptive Use of a commercial, institutional, or mixed-use building; Rehabilitation of a Historic Landscape, Park or other Historic Resource; and New Construction/Infill in a historic neighborhood that may include an addition directly attached to a building; or an entirely new building (infill) which enhances the historic nature of the original building, streetscape or urban environment.

View recipients of past awards here.

25th Annual Preservation Achievement Awards Ceremony

Preservation Dallas celebrated the 25th Annual Preservation Achievement Awards at the historic and iconic Kalita Humphreys Theater, designed by Frank Lloyd Wright.

Date & Time

Tuesday, May 21, 2024
5:00 PM VIP Reception
5:45 PM Seating for Awards
6:00 PM Awards Ceremony
8:00 PM Reception

 

Location

Kalita Humphreys Theater
3636 Turtle Creek Boulevard Dallas, TX 75204

 

 

2024 Preservation Achievement Award Winners:

 

  • Residential Renovation and Adaptive Reuse Projects:
    • 701 Dumont
    • 714 N Beacon
    • Marnell House
  • Commercial and Historic Resource Renovation Projects:
    • Republic National Bank
    • Edgefield Garage
    • Magnolia Service Station
    • Trinity Heights Pharmacy
    • Longhorn Ballroom
  • Institutional Building Restoration Projects:
    • Phillis Wheatley Elementary School Gymnasium
    • DeGolyer Estate
    • Juanita Craft House
    • Dallas County Records Building
  • Legacy Architect Restoration Projects:
    • George Marble Greenhouse
    • Janus House
  • New Construction/Infill Projects:
    • Frankford Legacy House
  • Historic Interior Restoration Projects:
    • The Bourn House
  • Historic Park or Landscape Restoration Projects:
    • Willis Winters Park Pavilion

 

Special Recognition Award Winners:

  • Dorothy Savage Award: Kate Singleton
  • Craftsmanship Award: McMillan House Movers
  • Special Tribute: Deep Ellum Foundation
  • Stewardship Award: Dallas County Heritage Society
  • Gail Thoma Patterson Award: 714 N Beacon
  • Preservation Education Award: The Beverly Casa, Adam Saxton and Dan Murphy
  • Volunteer Honor Award: Katie Blair
  • Historic Cornerstone Business Award: Kuby’s Sausage House

 

Sponsors

With Generous Support From

Dan Patterson
Katherine D. & John Henry Seale
Danelle Baldwin Smith
Wendy & Charles Brower
Jeff Carey
Joanna and John Hampton
Kaleta Blaffer Johnson









  • Recognized preservation projects
  • Spirit of Preservation Award
  • Craftsmanship Award
  • Gail Thoma Patterson Award
  • Preservation Education Award
  • Historic Cornerstone Business Award
  • Dorothy Savage Award
  • Special Tribute Award
  • Stewardship Award

Subscribe to our Newsletter!

Nominate Information

  • *A formal nomination form will be sent as a followup to this form.